vanessa atalanta

identification details:
family: Nymphalidae (brush-foots)
subfamily: Nymphalinae (true brush-foots)
species: Vanessa atalanta
common name: Red Admiral
sex: too similar to differentiate.

collection details:
date: 6.10.07
location/habitat: near the bank of the olentangy river (franklin county).
time: 1:15 pm.

unique coloration, the reddish-orange forewing band distinguishes it from other butterflies.

No comments: