danaus plexippus

identification details:
family: Nymphalidae (brush-foots)
subfamily: Danainae (milkweed butterflies)
species: Danaus plexippus
common name: Monarch
sex: female (lacks black scent patch).

collection details:
date: 8.?.06
location/habitat: coneflower near a parking lot (franklin county)

my field notes from last year have been lost, so some collection details are missing. this species is easily confused with limenitis archippus (the viceroy), but the viceroy has a black post-median line on its hindwing.

No comments: