epargyreus clarus

identification details:
family: Hesperiidae (skippers)
subfamily: Pyrginae (spread-wing skippers)
species: Epargyreus clarus
common name: Silver-spotted Skipper
sex: too similar to differentiate

collection details:
date: 6.12.07
location/habitat: near the bank of the olentangy river (franklin county).
time: 1:33 pm.

In addition to the gold patches on the dorsal forewing, there is a clear/silver-white patch on the ventral hindwing which helps to distinguish from other similar species. Note the hooked antennae, the elongated, narrow forewings and, the hindwings taper into a lobe-like tail.

No comments: