pieris rapae

identification details:
family: Pieridae (whites + sulphurs)
subfamily: Pierinae (whites)
species: Pieris rapae
common name: Cabbage White (european cabbage butterfly)
sex: male (only one black spot on dorsal forewing)

collection details:
date: 6.14.07
location/habitat: patterson ave. meets forest (franklin county)
time: approx. 1:28 pm
flight pattern: slow and very awkward. it almost seems drunk.

this is one of the most abundant butterflies in the area. it was accidentally introduced from europe around 1860 or so. the ventral side is shaded with yellow: near the apex on the forewing and the hindwing is yellowish.

1 comment:

LauraB said...

My dog thinks these are delicious.